Skip to content

Advisory Groups

Each Technical Workgroup is supported by a diverse group of Sector Advisors—representatives from communities and constituencies that are affected by the impacts of climate change or active in addressing these impacts. The Sector Advisors help ensure that the assessment captures the impacts that matter most, the process is driven by the needs of people who will actually use the information the assessment will produce, and the results are accessible and actionable.

The following individuals have been formally engaged as Sector Advisors; the list may change if new Advisors are added. The assessment team will also engage many more stakeholders across New York for input and feedback as the assessment unfolds.

Sector Advisors

Agriculture
  • Jeff Alicandro, Farmer and consultant
  • Jennifer Clifford, New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
  • Sarah Ficken, New Moon Farms
  • Ted Furber, Cherry Lawn Fruit Farms
  • Steve Gabriel, Cornell Small Farms Program, Wellspring Forest Farm
  • Curt Gooch, Cornell Pro Dairy
  • David Hollinger, U. S. Department of Agriculture Forest Service
  • Caroline Hunt, Hunt Country Wines
  • David Kay, Cornell University
  • Ife Kilimanjaro, Soul Fire Farm
  • David Lane, Farm Credit East
  • Will Lee, Sang Lee Farms
  • Shari Lighthall, Cornell University
  • Rodman Lott, Rodman Lott & Son Farms
  • Dale Ila Riggs, The Berry Patch
  • Aaron Ristow, American Farmland Trust
  • Dale Stein, New York State Soil and Water Conservation Committee
  • Jason Turek, Turek Farms
  • Olga Vargas, U. S. Department of Agriculture Natural Resources Conservation Service
  • Philson Warner, Cornell Cooperative Extension – Harvest New York
  • Timothy Winters, Western New York Energy, LLC
  • Bill Zalakar, Long Island Farm Bureau
Buildings
  • John Addario, New York State Department of State
  • Claire Barnett, Healthy Schools Network
  • Michael Borges, New York State Rural Housing Coalition, Inc.
  • Terry Brennan, Retired building scientist and educator
  • Drew Canfield, Central Terminal Restoration Corporation
  • Rosa Maria Castillo-Kesper, Public Utility Law Project of New York
  • Ifeoma Ebo, Creative Urban Alchemy
  • Tom Eisele, Eisele Architecture
  • Clarke Gocker, PUSH Buffalo
  • Bomee Jung, Topsight Advisors LLC
  • John Lee, NYSERDA
  • Stephanie Margolis, New York City Climate Action Alliance
  • Therese McAllister, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Tonga Pham, University at Buffalo, State University of New York (SUNY)
  • Tom Sahagian, New York City Housing Authority
  • Jodi Smits Anderson, EYP
  • Cole Tucker, Cornell University
  • Endong Wang, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Ecosystems
  • Barry Baldigo, U.S. Geological Survey
  • John Bartow, Empire State Forest Products Association
  • Colin Beier, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Marci Bortman, The Nature Conservancy
  • David Cohn, Explore Forestry
  • Shannon Dougherty, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC)
  • Bryan Ellis, NYSDEC
  • Willow Eyres, NYSDEC
  • Alexa Fournier, NYSDEC
  • Kerrie Gallo, Buffalo Niagara Waterkeeper
  • Michale Glennon, Paul Smith’s College
  • Christopher Gobler, Stony Brook University
  • Jennifer Graham, U.S. Geological Survey
  • Maggie Greenfield, Bronx River Alliance
  • Peter Groffman, Brooklyn College, City University of New York
  • Robert Malmsheimer, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
  • Alex Moore, Princeton University
  • Marissa Nolan, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Schuyler County
  • Anne Saltman, ABS Environmental Consulting
  • Amy Sauer, Biodiversity Research Institute
  • Michael Schiavone, NYSDEC
  • Nancy Smith, Western New York Land Conservancy
  • Curt Stager, Paul Smith’s College
  • Mark Watson, Retired (NYSERDA)
  • Peter Weppler, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers – New York District
  • Stephanie Wojtowicz, New York State Department of State
Energy
  • Richard Berkley, Public Utility Law Project of New York
  • Chris Connolly, National Grid
  • Delavane Diaz, Electric Power Research Institute
  • Rahwa Ghirmatzion, PUSH Buffalo
  • Anthony Giacobbe, Seneca Nation
  • Annel Hernandez, New York City Council District 37
  • Keith Kinch, BlocPower
  • Schuyler Matteson, NYSERDA
  • Shay O’Reilly, Sierra Club
  • Luis Ortiz, George Mason University (formerly The New School)
  • Eleanor Peck, Hudson Valley Regional Council
  • Daphany Rose Sanchez, Kinetic Communities Consulting
  • Lara Skinner, Cornell University
  • Christine Sloan, National Offshore Wind Research and Development Consortium
  • Arif Ullah, South Bronx Unite
  • Katherine Walsh, CDP
  • Neil Weisenfeld, ICF
  • Chris Wentlent, Municipal Electricity Utilities Association
  • Nelson Yip, Con Edison
Human Health and Safety
  • Lavonne Ansari, Community Health Center at Buffalo
  • Christian Braneon, Barnard College
  • Kizzy Charles-Guzman, New York City Mayor’s Office of Climate and Sustainability
  • Kristie Ebi, University of Washington, Center for Health and the Global Environment
  • Angie Hacker, Prosper Sustainably
  • Diana Hernandez, Columbia University, Mailman School of Public Health
  • Tabassum Insaf, New York State Department of Health
  • Mychal Johnson, South Bronx Unite
  • Patrick Kinney, Boston University School of Public Health
  • Kim Knowlton, Natural Resources Defense Council & Columbia University
  • David Kvinge, Westchester County Department of Planning
  • Valerie Lou, University of Rochester Medical Center and Climate Solutions Accelerator of the Genesee-Finger Lakes Region
  • Jaime Madrigano, Johns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Thomas Matte, Columbia University, Mailman School of Public Health
  • George Nicholas, African American Equity Task Force
  • Priya Penner, Partnership for Inclusive Disaster Strategies
  • Lewis Ziska, Columbia University, Mailman School of Public Health
Society and Economy
  • Ibrahim Abdul-Matin, Green Squash Consulting
  • Allen E. Austin IV, Bank of Greene County
  • Kate Boicourt, Environmental Defense Fund
  • Katherine Bunting-Howarth, New York Sea Grant
  • Yue Chen, New York State Department of Financial Services
  • Christina Das, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Monroe County
  • Caroline Dodd, The Wild Center
  • Shameika Hanson, The Nature Conservancy
  • Kevin Lyons, Rutgers University
  • Katie Malinowski, Tug Hill Commission
  • Michael Martin, Native American Community Services of Erie and Niagara Counties
  • Dave McDowell, Village of Sodus Point
  • Adam Parris, New York City Mayor’s Office of Climate Resiliency
  • Anthony Rogers-Wright, New York Lawyers for the Public Interest
  • Linda Shi, Cornell University
  • Maritza Silva-Farrow, ALiGN
  • William Solecki, Hunter College, City University of New York
  • Jennifer Sun, Asian Americans for Equality
  • Alexander Travis, Cornell University, College of Veterinary Medicine
  • Marilyn Waite, Climate Finance Fund
  • Jacqueline Willwerth, Industrial Economics, Inc.
  • Ingrid Zabel, Paleontological Research Institution
Transportation
  • Edward Carr, Energy and Environmental Research Associates
  • John Chow, WSP
  • Juan Corcino, Manhattan Beer Distributors
  • Gabor Debreczeni, WSP
  • Josh DeFlorio, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
  • Brenda Dix, ICF
  • Michael Fesen, Norfolk Southern Corporation
  • Darwin Keung, Tri-State Transportation Campaign
  • Josh LaFountain, The Nature Conservancy
  • Catherine Lawson, University at Albany, State University of New York
  • Jack Mance, Adirondack/Glens Falls Transportation Council
  • Debra Nelson, New York Metropolitan Transportation Council
  • Clare O’Brien, Port Authority of New York and New Jersey
  • Floyd Vergara, Clean Fuels Alliance America
  • Louise Yeung, New York City Comptroller’s Office (formerly New York City Department of Transportation)
  • Robert Zerrillo, New York Public Transit Association
  • Jason Zimbler, NYSERDA
Water Resources
  • Jayme Breschard, Barton & Loguidice
  • Clement Chung, Monroe County Department of Environmental Services
  • Alan Cohn, New York City Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)
  • Jennifer Epstein, Riverkeeper
  • Chana Friedenberg, Hudson Valley Regional Council
  • Rakesh Gelda, New York City DEP
  • Dereth Glance, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (formerly Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency)
  • Gabrielle Gonzales, Clean and Healthy New York
  • Brian Gyory, New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation
  • Jamie Herman, New York Rural Water Association
  • Ashley Inserillo, New York State Department of Health
  • Amanda LaValle, Ulster County Planning Department
  • Kevin Meindl, Chemung County Planning Department
  • Andrew Peck, The Nature Conservancy
  • Christopher Schubert, U.S. Geological Survey
  • Lloyd Treinish, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center
  • Kelley Tucker, Ausable River Association
  • Paul Webster, Clean and Healthy New York
  • Laurie Wheelock, Public Utility Law Project of New York

Assessment Design Advisory Group

We have also benefited from the wisdom of our Assessment Design Advisory Group, which includes the following experts:

  • Morgan Block, Climate Communication LLC
  • Art DeGaetano, Cornell University
  • Susan Joy Hassol, Climate Communication LLC
  • Susanne Moser, Susanne Moser Research & Consulting
  • Richard Moss, Joint Global Change Research Institute/Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • William Solecki, Hunter College, City University of New York
  • Gary Yohe, Wesleyan University